POWERGRID POWER GRID CORP. LTD.

POWER GRID CORP. LTD. — on this desk since 4 Oct 2007.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹11,497 crore
3% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹3,598 crore
1% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹47,033 crore
2% above the four before
conditions held
7 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Wed 5 Aug 23:00

POWER GRID CORP. LTD. filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 5 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹11,497 crore, 3% above a year earlier; profit was ₹3,598 crore, 1% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 34 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 147 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 5 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 5c0fdde797b4 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/5c0fdde797b4_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1708758_05082026110016_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Wed 5 Aug 23:00

7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Wed 5 Aug 23:00

Power, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 2% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 34 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 12.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Thu 15 Oct 10:50

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 51 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 24 in every 100, Indian institutions 21 in every 100 (mutual funds 13 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Wed 5 Aug 23:00
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 20265 Aug 2026₹11,497 crore3% above₹3,598 crore1% below
Jan–Mar 202615 May 2026₹11,666 crore5% below₹4,546 crore10% above
Oct–Dec 202530 Jan 2026₹12,395 crore10% above₹4,185 crore8% above
Jul–Sep 20253 Nov 2025₹11,476 crore2% above₹3,566 crore6% below
Apr–Jun 202530 Jul 2025₹11,196 crore2% above₹3,631 crore3% below
Jan–Mar 202520 May 2025₹12,275 crore2% above₹4,143 crore1% below
Oct–Dec 20244 Feb 2025₹11,233 crore3% below₹3,862 crore4% below
Jul–Sep 20247 Nov 2024₹11,278 crorelevel₹3,793 crorelevel

Results days

as of Wed 5 Aug 23:00
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹11,497 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 3.9% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹11,666 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.2%; the stock moved 3.0% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,395 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹11,476 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 3.1% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹11,196 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹12,275 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 0.6% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹11,233 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹11,278 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.

On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.