POLYCAB POLYCAB INDIA LIMITED

POLYCAB INDIA LIMITED — on this desk since 27 Aug 2021.

revenue, Jul–Sep 2026
₹9,899 crore
53% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹977 crore
43% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹34,609 crore
41% above the four before
conditions held
8 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Thu 15 Oct 15:55

POLYCAB INDIA LIMITED filed Jul–Sep 2026 on Thu 15 Oct 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹9,899 crore, 53% above a year earlier; profit was ₹977 crore, 43% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 9 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 1 in every 100 of its equity at 30 Sep 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 15 Oct 2026 · SHA-256 6476acf173e1 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-09-30/6476acf173e1_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1738868_15102026035523_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Thu 15 Oct 15:55

8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Thu 15 Oct 15:55

Capital Goods, 1 other company read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 41% above the four before, against 29% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 9 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 8.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Mon 20 Jul 18:38

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 61 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 19 in every 100, Indian institutions 8 in every 100 (mutual funds 5 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Thu 15 Oct 15:55
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Jul–Sep 202615 Oct 2026₹9,899 crore53% above₹977 crore43% above
Apr–Jun 202616 Jul 2026₹8,210 crore39% above₹784 crore32% above
Jan–Mar 20266 May 2026₹8,864 crore27% above₹773 crore6% above
Oct–Dec 202516 Jan 2026₹7,636 crore46% above₹622 crore36% above
Jul–Sep 202517 Oct 2025₹6,477 crore18% above₹685 crore56% above
Apr–Jun 202517 Jul 2025₹5,906 crore26% above₹592 crore50% above
Jan–Mar 20256 May 2025₹6,986 crore25% above₹727 crore33% above
Oct–Dec 202422 Jan 2025₹5,226 crore20% above₹458 crore11% above

Results days

as of Thu 15 Oct 15:55
  • Jul–Sep 2026. Revenue came in at ₹9,899 crore, 16% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,210 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 3.8% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,864 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 7.0% up, more than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,636 crore, 20% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 4.2% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,477 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,906 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 0.6% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,986 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹5,226 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 1.4% up, less than priced.

On 1 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.