PGEL PG ELECTROPLAST LTD
PG ELECTROPLAST LTD — on this desk since 27 Jun 2025.
Its own figures
PG ELECTROPLAST LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 6 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹2,034 crore, 35% above a year earlier; profit was ₹76 crore, 14% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 20 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 6 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 f665f7cc5798 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/f665f7cc5798_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1709462_06082026093622_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Consumer Durables, 12 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 15% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 4.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 43 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 9 in every 100, Indian institutions 27 in every 100 (mutual funds 21 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 6 Aug 2026 | ₹2,034 crore | 35% above | ₹76 crore | 14% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 27 May 2026 | ₹1,717 crore | 10% below | ₹65 crore | 55% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 2 Feb 2026 | ₹1,412 crore | 46% above | ₹62 crore | 57% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | ₹655 crore | 2% below | ₹3 crore | 86% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 8 Aug 2025 | ₹1,504 crore | 14% above | ₹67 crore | 20% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 13 May 2025 | ₹1,910 crore | 77% above | ₹145 crore | 109% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 6 Feb 2025 | ₹968 crore | 82% above | ₹40 crore | 106% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 11 Nov 2024 | ₹671 crore | 46% above | ₹19 crore | 56% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,034 crore, 25% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.4%; the stock moved 3.4% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,717 crore, 34% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 12.3%; the stock moved 1.4% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,412 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.0%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹655 crore, 35% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.8%; the stock moved 3.3% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,504 crore, 36% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 11.6%; the stock moved 14.1% down, more than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,910 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹968 crore, 22% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹671 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 1 of 5 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.