PERSISTENT PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD

PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD — on this desk since 1 Oct 2021.

revenue, Jul–Sep 2026
₹4,664 crore
30% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹352 crore
25% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹16,801 crore
27% above the four before
conditions held
8 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Thu 15 Oct 20:09

PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD filed Jul–Sep 2026 on Thu 15 Oct 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹4,664 crore, 30% above a year earlier; profit was ₹352 crore, 25% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 8 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 30 Sep 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 15 Oct 2026 · SHA-256 775d244fa403 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-09-30/775d244fa403_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1739401_15102026080919_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Thu 15 Oct 20:09

8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Thu 15 Oct 20:09

Information Technology, 5 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 27% above the four before, against 13% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 8 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Thu 8 Oct 19:57

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 30 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 21 in every 100, Indian institutions 32 in every 100 (mutual funds 22 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Thu 15 Oct 20:09
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Jul–Sep 202615 Oct 2026₹4,664 crore30% above₹352 crore25% below
Apr–Jun 20262 Aug 2026₹4,303 crore29% above₹0 crore100% below
Jan–Mar 202621 Apr 2026₹4,056 crore25% above₹529 crore34% above
Oct–Dec 202520 Jan 2026₹3,778 crore23% above₹439 crore—
Jul–Sep 202514 Oct 2025₹3,581 crore24% above₹471 crore45% above
Apr–Jun 202523 Jul 2025₹3,334 crore22% above₹448 crore46% above
Jan–Mar 202524 Apr 2025₹3,242 crore25% above₹396 crore26% above
Oct–Dec 202422 Jan 2025₹3,062 crore23% above₹0 crore100% below

Results days

as of Thu 15 Oct 20:09
  • Jul–Sep 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,664 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,303 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.6%; the stock moved 0.5% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,056 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.6%; the stock moved 4.8% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,778 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 1.6% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,581 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 7.2% up, more than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,334 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 7.7% down, more than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,242 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 11.2%; the stock moved 2.3% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,062 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 10.6% up, more than priced.

On 3 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.