ONGC OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORP.
OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORP. — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Prices before Thu 3 Jan 2019 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORP. filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 4 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹2,04,987 crore, 26% above a year earlier; profit was ₹11,899 crore, 21% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 6 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 35 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 4 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 2f5e2ffc5a68 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/2f5e2ffc5a68_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1707992_04082026081922_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 7% above the four before, against 11% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 6 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 59 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 8 in every 100, Indian institutions 19 in every 100 (mutual funds 8 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 4 Aug 2026 | ₹2,04,987 crore | 26% above | ₹11,899 crore | 21% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 26 May 2026 | ₹1,73,805 crore | 2% above | ₹10,820 crore | 48% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 12 Feb 2026 | ₹1,67,423 crore | 1% above | ₹10,016 crore | 16% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 10 Nov 2025 | ₹1,57,911 crore | level | ₹10,785 crore | 5% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 12 Aug 2025 | ₹1,63,108 crore | 2% below | ₹9,804 crore | 1% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 21 May 2025 | ₹1,70,812 crore | 2% above | ₹7,323 crore | 28% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | ₹1,66,097 crore | level | ₹8,622 crore | 17% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 12 Nov 2024 | ₹1,58,329 crore | 8% above | ₹10,273 crore | 25% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,04,987 crore, 26% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 0.7% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,73,805 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 4.7% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,67,423 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 3.2% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,57,911 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 0.8% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,63,108 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.1%; the stock moved 1.3% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,70,812 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.4%; the stock moved 2.8% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,66,097 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 1.9% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,58,329 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.