NHPC NHPC LTD
NHPC LTD — on this desk since 30 Jul 2010.
Prices before Mon 18 Feb 2019 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
NHPC LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 4 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹3,808 crore, 18% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,096 crore, 3% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 31 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 108 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 4 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 858315a32bad ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/858315a32bad_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1708019_04082026085814_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
5 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Power, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 12% above the four before, against 8% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 31 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 12.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 61 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 13 in every 100, Indian institutions 14 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 4 Aug 2026 | ₹3,808 crore | 18% above | ₹1,096 crore | 3% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 15 May 2026 | ₹2,816 crore | 20% above | ₹1,460 crore | 71% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 4 Feb 2026 | ₹2,221 crore | 3% below | ₹219 crore | 5% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 6 Nov 2025 | ₹3,365 crore | 10% above | ₹1,021 crore | 12% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 12 Aug 2025 | ₹3,214 crore | 19% above | ₹1,065 crore | 4% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 20 May 2025 | ₹2,347 crore | 24% above | ₹854 crore | 55% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 7 Feb 2025 | ₹2,287 crore | 11% above | ₹231 crore | 53% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 8 Nov 2024 | ₹3,052 crore | 4% above | ₹909 crore | 41% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,808 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 2.4% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,816 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.9%; the stock moved 1.2% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,221 crore, 16% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 1.9% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,365 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 1.7% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,214 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 1.4% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,347 crore, 22% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 1.2% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,287 crore, 18% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.0%; the stock moved 1.6% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,052 crore, 17% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 0 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.