MRF
MRF — on this desk since 21 Aug 2008.
Its own figures
MRF filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 11 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹8,416 crore, 10% above a year earlier; profit was ₹495 crore, not comparable with a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 5 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 11 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 11 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 0d35407121c6 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/0d35407121c6_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1711647_11082026035107_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 8 conditions that could be measured held; 1 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Not measured: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Automobile and Auto Components, 18 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 11% above the four before, against 18% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 5 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 28 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 17 in every 100, Indian institutions 12 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 11 Aug 2026 | ₹8,416 crore | 10% above | ₹495 crore | — |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 7 May 2026 | ₹8,044 crore | 14% above | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 6 Feb 2026 | ₹8,050 crore | 15% above | ₹692 crore | 119% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 14 Nov 2025 | ₹7,379 crore | 7% above | ₹526 crore | 12% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 12 Aug 2025 | ₹7,676 crore | 7% above | ₹0 crore | 100% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 8 May 2025 | ₹7,075 crore | 11% above | ₹512 crore | 29% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 7 Feb 2025 | ₹7,001 crore | 14% above | ₹315 crore | 38% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 8 Nov 2024 | ₹6,881 crore | 11% above | ₹471 crore | 20% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,416 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,044 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,050 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,379 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,676 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,075 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 0.8% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹7,001 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 1.6% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹6,881 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 3 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.