MOTILALOFS MOTILAL OSWAL FIN LTD
MOTILAL OSWAL FIN LTD — on this desk since 1 Apr 2026.
Its own figures
MOTILAL OSWAL FIN LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 23 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹3,426 crore, 25% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,273 crore, 10% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 20 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 45 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 23 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 e23244711ed6 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/e23244711ed6_INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1700121_23072026054316_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
5 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 15% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 20 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 67 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 7 in every 100, Indian institutions 7 in every 100 (mutual funds 5 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 23 Jul 2026 | ₹3,426 crore | 25% above | ₹1,273 crore | 10% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 29 Apr 2026 | ₹2,676 crore | 121% above | ₹-221 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 27 Jan 2026 | ₹2,112 crore | 6% above | ₹566 crore | level |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 30 Oct 2025 | ₹1,849 crore | 35% below | ₹362 crore | 68% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 24 Jul 2025 | ₹2,737 crore | 18% above | ₹1,162 crore | 32% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 26 Apr 2025 | ₹1,209 crore | 44% below | ₹-65 crore | 109% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 29 Jan 2025 | ₹1,999 crore | 12% above | ₹565 crore | 14% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 28 Oct 2024 | ₹2,838 crore | 73% above | ₹1,120 crore | 111% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,426 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 7.3% down, more than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,676 crore, 160% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.7%; the stock moved 1.9% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,112 crore, 23% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,849 crore, 42% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,737 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,209 crore, 64% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,999 crore, 35% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,838 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 1 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.