MOTHERSON SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL LTD
SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL LTD — on this desk since 10 Sep 2014.
Its own figures
SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 6 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹35,244 crore, 17% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,032 crore, 102% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 36 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 6 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 5f2eea13eba5 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/5f2eea13eba5_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1709038_06082026044602_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Automobile and Auto Components, 18 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 14% above the four before, against 18% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 49 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 13 in every 100, Indian institutions 21 in every 100 (mutual funds 16 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 2 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 6 Aug 2026 | ₹35,244 crore | 17% above | ₹1,032 crore | 102% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 20 May 2026 | ₹34,309 crore | 17% above | ₹1,497 crore | 43% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 10 Feb 2026 | ₹31,409 crore | 14% above | ₹1,024 crore | 17% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | ₹30,173 crore | 8% above | ₹827 crore | 6% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 13 Aug 2025 | ₹30,212 crore | 5% above | ₹512 crore | 49% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 29 May 2025 | ₹29,317 crore | 8% above | ₹1,051 crore | 23% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 14 Feb 2025 | ₹27,666 crore | 8% above | ₹879 crore | 62% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 12 Nov 2024 | ₹27,812 crore | 18% above | ₹880 crore | 336% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹35,244 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 8.7% up, more than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹34,309 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.1%; the stock moved 3.7% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹31,409 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 0.6% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹30,173 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹30,212 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.9%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹29,317 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹27,666 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.2%; the stock moved 1.1% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹27,812 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 3.7% down, less than priced.
On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.