METROPOLIS

METROPOLIS — on this desk since 25 Jun 2021.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹450 crore
17% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹57 crore
26% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹1,710 crore
22% above the four before
conditions held
9 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Tue 4 Aug 19:15

METROPOLIS filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 4 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹450 crore, 17% above a year earlier; profit was ₹57 crore, 26% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 12 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 1 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 4 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 412f34e04fee · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/412f34e04fee_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1707908_04082026071701_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Tue 4 Aug 19:15

9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Tue 4 Aug 19:15

It is on no NSE industry list for this quarter, so there is no group to set it beside.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Tue 21 Jul 18:23

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 49 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 11 in every 100, Indian institutions 35 in every 100 (mutual funds 33 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 1 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Tue 4 Aug 19:15
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 20264 Aug 2026₹450 crore17% above₹57 crore26% above
Jan–Mar 202613 May 2026₹425 crore23% above₹51 crore75% above
Oct–Dec 20254 Feb 2026₹406 crore26% above₹41 crore32% above
Jul–Sep 20254 Nov 2025₹429 crore23% above₹53 crore13% above
Apr–Jun 20257 Aug 2025₹386 crore23% above₹45 crore19% above
Jan–Mar 202513 May 2025₹345 crore4% above₹29 crore20% below
Oct–Dec 20244 Feb 2025₹323 crore11% above₹31 crore15% above
Jul–Sep 20248 Nov 2024₹350 crore13% above₹47 crore31% above

Results days

as of Tue 4 Aug 19:15
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹450 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹425 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹406 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹429 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹386 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹345 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹323 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.4%; the stock moved 3.9% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹350 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 1.9% up, less than priced.

On 0 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.