MAZDOCK MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL LTD

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL LTD — on this desk since 30 May 2025.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹2,943 crore
12% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹549 crore
not comparable with a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹13,323 crore
14% above the four before
conditions held
8 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Thu 30 Jul 19:09

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 30 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹2,943 crore, 12% above a year earlier; profit was ₹549 crore, not comparable with a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 21 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 4 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 30 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 dc07c397e950 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/dc07c397e950_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1705555_30072026070928_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Thu 30 Jul 19:09

8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Thu 30 Jul 19:09

It is on no NSE industry list for this quarter, so there is no group to set it beside.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Mon 20 Jul 12:38

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 81 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 2 in every 100, Indian institutions 5 in every 100 (mutual funds 1 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Thu 30 Jul 19:09
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202630 Jul 2026₹2,943 crore12% above₹549 crore—
Jan–Mar 202630 Apr 2026₹3,850 crore21% above₹679 crore109% above
Oct–Dec 20255 Feb 2026₹3,601 crore15% above₹880 crore—
Jul–Sep 202527 Oct 2025₹2,929 crore6% above₹749 crore—
Apr–Jun 202528 Jul 2025₹2,626 crore11% above₹0 crore100% below
Jan–Mar 202529 May 2025₹3,174 crore2% above₹325 crore51% below
Oct–Dec 20247 Feb 2025₹3,144 crore33% above₹0 crore100% below
Jul–Sep 20245 Nov 2024₹2,757 crore51% above₹0 crore—

Results days

as of Thu 30 Jul 19:09
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,943 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.8%; the stock moved 2.7% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,850 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.2%; the stock moved 4.4% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,601 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.0%; the stock moved 0.2% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,929 crore, 12% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.1%; the stock moved 1.1% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,626 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.6%; the stock moved 2.5% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,174 crore, 24% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,144 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,757 crore, 21% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.

On 0 of 5 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.