MANAPPURAM MANAPPURAM FINANCE LTD

MANAPPURAM FINANCE LTD — on this desk since 30 Jun 2017.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹3,034 crore
34% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹585 crore
322% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹10,285 crore
5% above the four before
conditions held
6 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Tue 11 Aug 17:55

MANAPPURAM FINANCE LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Tue 11 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹3,034 crore, 34% above a year earlier; profit was ₹585 crore, 322% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 14 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 289 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Tue 11 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 2e0ef7a1c55d · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/2e0ef7a1c55d_INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1711888_11082026055516_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Tue 11 Aug 17:55

6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Tue 11 Aug 17:55

Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 5% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 14 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Wed 14 Oct 10:40

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 42 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 21 in every 100, Indian institutions 18 in every 100 (mutual funds 16 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Tue 11 Aug 17:55
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202611 Aug 2026₹3,034 crore34% above₹585 crore322% above
Jan–Mar 20264 May 2026₹2,614 crore11% above₹404 crore—
Oct–Dec 202529 Jan 2026₹2,353 crore8% below₹241 crore15% below
Jul–Sep 202530 Oct 2025₹2,283 crore13% below₹220 crore61% below
Apr–Jun 20259 Aug 2025₹2,262 crore9% below₹138 crore75% below
Jan–Mar 202510 May 2025₹2,360 crorelevel₹-191 crore134% below
Oct–Dec 202414 Feb 2025₹2,560 crore11% above₹282 crore51% below
Jul–Sep 20246 Nov 2024₹2,633 crore22% above₹571 crore2% above

Results days

as of Tue 11 Aug 17:55
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,034 crore, 42% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.9%; the stock moved 2.1% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,614 crore, 20% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.3%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,353 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.2%; the stock moved 4.1% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,283 crore, 18% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,262 crore, 20% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 0.8% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹2,360 crore, 18% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.2%; the stock moved 0.9% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,560 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 8.5% up, more than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,633 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.3%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.

On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.