LUPIN LUPIN LIMITED
LUPIN LIMITED — on this desk since 28 Dec 2006.
Its own figures
LUPIN LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 6 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹8,277 crore, 32% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,415 crore, 16% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 18 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 26 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 6 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 4407666100c7 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/4407666100c7_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1709478_06082026102614_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Healthcare, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 28% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 18 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 12.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 47 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 22 in every 100, Indian institutions 25 in every 100 (mutual funds 15 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 6 Aug 2026 | ₹8,277 crore | 32% above | ₹1,415 crore | 16% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 7 May 2026 | ₹7,475 crore | 32% above | ₹1,460 crore | 89% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 12 Feb 2026 | ₹7,168 crore | 24% above | ₹1,176 crore | 37% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 6 Nov 2025 | ₹7,048 crore | 24% above | ₹1,478 crore | 73% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 5 Aug 2025 | ₹6,268 crore | 12% above | ₹1,219 crore | 52% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 15 May 2025 | ₹5,667 crore | 14% above | ₹773 crore | 115% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 12 Feb 2025 | ₹5,768 crore | 11% above | ₹855 crore | 39% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 7 Nov 2024 | ₹5,673 crore | 13% above | ₹853 crore | 74% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,277 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 0.9% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹7,475 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 3.3% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,168 crore, 8% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 0.5% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,048 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 0.8% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,268 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 0.7% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,667 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹5,768 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 1.5% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹5,673 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.3%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.