JSWENERGY JSW ENERGY LIMITED
JSW ENERGY LIMITED — on this desk since 18 Jul 2011.
Its own figures
JSW ENERGY LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 22 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹5,207 crore, 1% above a year earlier; profit was ₹471 crore, 37% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 10 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 226 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 22 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 10dfae6fc5a9 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/10dfae6fc5a9_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1699250_22072026035115_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
4 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Did not hold: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Power, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 35% above the four before, against 8% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 10 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 67 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 11 in every 100, Indian institutions 16 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 13 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 22 Jul 2026 | ₹5,207 crore | 1% above | ₹471 crore | 37% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 11 May 2026 | ₹4,499 crore | 41% above | ₹372 crore | 9% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 23 Jan 2026 | ₹4,082 crore | 67% above | ₹420 crore | 150% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | ₹5,177 crore | 60% above | ₹705 crore | 17% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 1 Aug 2025 | ₹5,143 crore | 79% above | ₹743 crore | 42% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 15 May 2025 | ₹3,189 crore | 16% above | ₹408 crore | 16% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 28 Jan 2025 | ₹2,439 crore | 4% below | ₹168 crore | 27% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 24 Oct 2024 | ₹3,238 crore | 1% below | ₹853 crore | level |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹5,207 crore, 37% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.4%; the stock moved 0.8% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,499 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.2%; the stock moved 7.0% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,082 crore, 20% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 7.9% down, more than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,177 crore, 31% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 2.9% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹5,143 crore, 75% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 5.1% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,189 crore, 17% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.2%; the stock moved 3.4% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,439 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 12.3%; the stock moved 5.8% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,238 crore, 11% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 1 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.