JSL Jindal Stainless Limited

Jindal Stainless Limited — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹11,279 crore
10% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹769 crore
8% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹44,026 crore
10% above the four before
conditions held
9 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Mon 3 Aug 16:34

Jindal Stainless Limited filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Mon 3 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹11,279 crore, 10% above a year earlier; profit was ₹769 crore, 8% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 37 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Mon 3 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 9dc60bb3d008 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/9dc60bb3d008_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1706964_03082026043437_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Mon 3 Aug 16:34

9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Mon 3 Aug 16:34

Metals & Mining, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 10% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 6.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Wed 15 Jul 11:45

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 62 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 20 in every 100, Indian institutions 7 in every 100 (mutual funds 3 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 1 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Mon 3 Aug 16:34
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 20263 Aug 2026₹11,279 crore10% above₹769 crore8% above
Jan–Mar 20264 May 2026₹11,337 crore11% above₹844 crore43% above
Oct–Dec 202521 Jan 2026₹10,518 crore6% above₹829 crore27% above
Jul–Sep 202510 Nov 2025₹10,893 crore11% above₹807 crore32% above
Apr–Jun 20256 Aug 2025₹10,207 crore8% above₹714 crore10% above
Jan–Mar 20258 May 2025₹10,198 crore8% above₹591 crore18% above
Oct–Dec 202429 Jan 2025₹9,907 crore9% above₹655 crore5% below
Jul–Sep 202418 Oct 2024₹9,777 crorelevel₹611 crore21% below

Results days

as of Mon 3 Aug 16:34
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹11,279 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹11,337 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹10,518 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹10,893 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹10,207 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 1.3% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹10,198 crore, 9% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.7%; the stock moved 1.5% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹9,907 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.0%; the stock moved 1.7% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹9,777 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.

On 0 of 3 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.