JKCEMENT
JKCEMENT — on this desk since 1 Oct 2021.
Its own figures
JKCEMENT filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Sat 18 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹4,032 crore, 20% above a year earlier; profit was ₹277 crore, 14% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 86 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Sat 18 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 0f2d261091af ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/0f2d261091af_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1696132_18072026040814_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Construction Materials, 8 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 16% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 7 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 46 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 17 in every 100, Indian institutions 24 in every 100 (mutual funds 21 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 18 Jul 2026 | ₹4,032 crore | 20% above | ₹277 crore | 14% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 23 May 2026 | ₹3,888 crore | 9% above | ₹333 crore | 8% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 17 Jan 2026 | ₹3,463 crore | 18% above | ₹175 crore | 8% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 1 Nov 2025 | ₹3,019 crore | 18% above | ₹161 crore | 28% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 19 Jul 2025 | ₹3,353 crore | 19% above | ₹324 crore | 76% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 25 May 2025 | ₹3,581 crore | 15% above | ₹360 crore | 64% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 25 Jan 2025 | ₹2,930 crore | level | ₹190 crore | 33% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 26 Oct 2024 | ₹2,560 crore | 7% below | ₹126 crore | 29% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,032 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹3,888 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,463 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,019 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,353 crore, 16% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,581 crore, 14% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,930 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 0.6% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹2,560 crore, 18% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 3.7% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.