ITC ITC LTD

ITC LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Prices before Mon 6 Jan 2025 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹29,523 crore
28% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹4,394 crore
16% below a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹96,307 crore
12% above the four before
conditions held
5 of 7
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Fri 31 Jul 17:23

ITC LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 31 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹29,523 crore, 28% above a year earlier; profit was ₹4,394 crore, 16% below a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 21 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 3 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 31 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 251a20e96060 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/251a20e96060_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1706108_31072026052353_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Fri 31 Jul 17:23

5 of the 7 conditions that could be measured held; 2 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Not measured: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Not measured: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Fri 31 Jul 17:23

Fast Moving Consumer Goods, 14 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 12% above the four before, against 15% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 21 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 10.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Tue 13 Oct 17:01

At 30 Sep 2026: it has no promoter group, foreign investors 33 in every 100, Indian institutions 50 in every 100 (mutual funds 17 in every 100).

No promoter pledge is filed for this company.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Fri 31 Jul 17:23
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202631 Jul 2026₹29,523 crore28% above₹4,394 crore16% below
Jan–Mar 202621 May 2026₹23,821 crore17% above₹5,388 crore73% below
Oct–Dec 202529 Jan 2026₹21,707 crore7% above₹4,931 crorelevel
Jul–Sep 202530 Oct 2025₹21,256 crore5% below₹5,126 crore3% above
Apr–Jun 20251 Aug 2025₹23,129 crore15% above₹5,244 crore3% above
Jan–Mar 202522 May 2025₹20,376 crore5% above₹19,727 crore285% above
Oct–Dec 20246 Feb 2025₹20,350 crore4% above₹4,935 crore8% below
Jul–Sep 202424 Oct 2024₹22,282 crore16% above₹4,993 crore2% above

Results days

as of Fri 31 Jul 17:23
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹29,523 crore, 18% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 2.1% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹23,821 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.8%; the stock moved 2.1% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹21,707 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 1.1% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹21,256 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.3%; the stock moved 0.4% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹23,129 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.6%; the stock moved 0.1% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹20,376 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.7%; the stock moved 2.4% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹20,350 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 2.3% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹22,282 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.

On 0 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.