IRFC INDIAN RAILWAY FIN CORP L
INDIAN RAILWAY FIN CORP L — on this desk since 29 Nov 2024.
Its own figures
INDIAN RAILWAY FIN CORP L filed Jul–Sep 2026 on Thu 15 Oct 2026, read on its standalone figures (the company alone).
Revenue was ₹7,866 crore, 23% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,958 crore, 10% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 24 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 15 Oct 2026 · SHA-256 2819cf3f4e16 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-09-30/2819cf3f4e16_INTEGRATED_FILING_NBFC_INDAS_1739103_15102026052734_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
4 of the 5 conditions that could be measured held; 4 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Not measured: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
- Not measured: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
- Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 13% above the four before, against 12% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 24 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 18.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 83 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 1 in every 100, Indian institutions 4 in every 100 (mutual funds 0 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul–Sep 2026 | 15 Oct 2026 | ₹7,866 crore | 23% above | ₹1,958 crore | 10% above |
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 30 Jul 2026 | ₹8,261 crore | 19% above | ₹1,927 crore | 10% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 14 May 2026 | ₹7,336 crore | 9% above | ₹1,684 crore | level |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 19 Jan 2026 | ₹6,661 crore | 2% below | ₹1,802 crore | 11% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 15 Oct 2025 | ₹6,372 crore | 8% below | ₹1,777 crore | 10% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 22 Jul 2025 | ₹6,915 crore | 2% above | ₹1,746 crore | 11% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 28 Apr 2025 | ₹6,723 crore | 4% above | ₹1,682 crore | 2% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 20 Jan 2025 | ₹6,763 crore | level | ₹1,631 crore | 2% above |
Results days
- Jul–Sep 2026. Revenue came in at ₹7,866 crore, 18% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,261 crore, 19% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 0.3% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹7,336 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 1.3% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,661 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 3.9% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,372 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.2%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,915 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.0%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹6,723 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.2%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹6,763 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.2%; the stock moved 2.9% down, less than priced.
On 0 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.