INDIANB INDIAN BANK
INDIAN BANK — on this desk since 28 Feb 2007.
Its own figures
INDIAN BANK filed Jul–Sep 2026 on Thu 15 Oct 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹23,336 crore, 21% above a year earlier; profit was ₹3,541 crore, 14% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 16 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Bad loans were 1.61 in every 100 rupees lent; core capital 15 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 15 Oct 2026 · SHA-256 89a0a28c69ef ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-09-30/89a0a28c69ef_INTEGRATED_FILING_BANKING_1739303_15102026065914_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 7 conditions that could be measured held; 2 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
- Held: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
- Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 8 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 12% above the four before, against 21% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 16 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 74 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 7 in every 100, Indian institutions 17 in every 100 (mutual funds 13 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul–Sep 2026 | 15 Oct 2026 | ₹23,336 crore | 21% above | ₹3,541 crore | 14% above |
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 10 Jul 2026 | ₹20,997 crore | 11% above | ₹3,357 crore | 47% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 29 Apr 2026 | ₹20,261 crore | 8% above | ₹3,173 crore | 6% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 22 Jan 2026 | ₹19,895 crore | 10% above | ₹3,147 crore | 8% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 16 Oct 2025 | ₹19,271 crore | 7% above | ₹3,108 crore | 11% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 24 Jul 2025 | ₹18,906 crore | 10% above | ₹2,276 crore | 11% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 5 May 2025 | ₹18,794 crore | 10% above | ₹2,982 crore | 30% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 29 Jan 2025 | ₹18,168 crore | 11% above | ₹2,910 crore | 32% above |
Results days
- Jul–Sep 2026. Revenue came in at ₹23,336 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹20,997 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.5%; the stock moved 3.2% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹20,261 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.8%; the stock moved 2.7% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹19,895 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 2.5%; the stock moved 2.3% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹19,271 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 1.5% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹18,906 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.4%; the stock moved 2.2% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹18,794 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.3%; the stock moved 2.6% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹18,168 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.1%; the stock moved 0.2% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 7 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.