HINDCOPPER

HINDCOPPER — on this desk since 31 Dec 2021.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹937 crore
81% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹352 crore
162% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹3,498 crore
67% above the four before
conditions held
9 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Mon 10 Aug 13:53

HINDCOPPER filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Mon 10 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹937 crore, 81% above a year earlier; profit was ₹352 crore, 162% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 32 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 3 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Mon 10 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 27626bfdb753 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/27626bfdb753_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1710868_10082026015359_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Mon 10 Aug 13:53

9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Mon 10 Aug 13:53

Metals & Mining, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 67% above the four before, against 11% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 32 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 6.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Fri 10 Jul 16:32

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 66 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 6 in every 100, Indian institutions 5 in every 100 (mutual funds 1 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Mon 10 Aug 13:53
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202610 Aug 2026₹937 crore81% above₹352 crore162% above
Jan–Mar 202615 May 2026₹1,156 crore58% above₹444 crore137% above
Oct–Dec 20255 Feb 2026₹687 crore110% above₹156 crore148% above
Jul–Sep 202511 Nov 2025₹718 crore39% above₹184 crore84% above
Apr–Jun 202514 Aug 2025₹516 crore5% above₹134 crore20% above
Jan–Mar 202527 May 2025₹731 crore29% above₹187 crore51% above
Oct–Dec 20248 Feb 2025₹328 crore18% below₹63 crore4% above
Jul–Sep 202411 Nov 2024₹518 crore36% above₹100 crore71% above

Results days

as of Mon 10 Aug 13:53
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹937 crore, 22% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,156 crore, 13% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹687 crore, 81% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹718 crore, 22% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹516 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹731 crore, 16% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 12.0%; the stock moved 1.4% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹328 crore, 22% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.8%; the stock moved 3.0% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹518 crore, 26% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.9%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.

On 0 of 3 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.