HCLTECH HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Prices before Thu 30 Aug 2018 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD filed Jul–Sep 2026 on Mon 12 Oct 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹35,620 crore, 12% above a year earlier; profit was ₹5,132 crore, 21% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 1 in every 100 of its equity at 30 Sep 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Mon 12 Oct 2026 · SHA-256 168a01a7ee76 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-09-30/168a01a7ee76_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1736452_12102026073824_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
8 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Information Technology, 5 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 13% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 13 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 9.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 61 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 15 in every 100, Indian institutions 19 in every 100 (mutual funds 9 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul–Sep 2026 | 12 Oct 2026 | ₹35,620 crore | 12% above | ₹5,132 crore | 21% above |
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 13 Jul 2026 | ₹34,579 crore | 14% above | ₹4,624 crore | 20% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 21 Apr 2026 | ₹33,981 crore | 12% above | ₹4,488 crore | 4% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 12 Jan 2026 | ₹33,872 crore | 13% above | ₹4,076 crore | 11% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 13 Oct 2025 | ₹31,942 crore | 11% above | ₹4,235 crore | level |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 14 Jul 2025 | ₹30,349 crore | 8% above | ₹3,843 crore | 10% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 22 Apr 2025 | ₹30,246 crore | 6% above | ₹4,307 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 14 Jan 2025 | ₹29,890 crore | 5% above | ₹4,591 crore | 6% above |
Results days
- Jul–Sep 2026. Revenue came in at ₹35,620 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 8.4% up, more than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹34,579 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.5%; the stock moved 4.5% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹33,981 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 10.8% down, more than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹33,872 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹31,942 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 0.0% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹30,349 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.3%; the stock moved 3.3% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹30,246 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.2%; the stock moved 7.7% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹29,890 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
On 2 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.