GRASIM GRASIM INDUSTRIES LTD

GRASIM INDUSTRIES LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Prices before Wed 10 Jan 2024 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹48,716 crore
21% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹2,146 crore
51% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹1,84,029 crore
20% above the four before
conditions held
7 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Wed 12 Aug 14:44

GRASIM INDUSTRIES LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 12 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹48,716 crore, 21% above a year earlier; profit was ₹2,146 crore, 51% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 132 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 12 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 32e8e222dc6b · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/32e8e222dc6b_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1712401_12082026024441_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Wed 12 Aug 14:44

7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Did not hold: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Did not hold: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Wed 12 Aug 14:44

Construction Materials, 8 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 20% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Fri 17 Jul 12:50

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 44 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 17 in every 100, Indian institutions 16 in every 100 (mutual funds 6 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Wed 12 Aug 14:44
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202612 Aug 2026₹48,716 crore21% above₹2,146 crore51% above
Jan–Mar 202620 May 2026₹51,101 crore15% above₹1,958 crore31% above
Oct–Dec 202510 Feb 2026₹44,312 crore27% above₹1,037 crore15% above
Jul–Sep 20255 Nov 2025₹39,900 crore19% above₹553 crore42% above
Apr–Jun 20258 Aug 2025₹40,118 crore18% above₹1,419 crore17% above
Jan–Mar 202522 May 2025₹44,267 crore17% above₹1,496 crore9% above
Oct–Dec 202410 Feb 2025₹34,793 crore9% above₹899 crore41% below
Jul–Sep 202414 Nov 2024₹33,563 crore11% above₹390 crore66% below

Results days

as of Wed 12 Aug 14:44
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹48,716 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 1.5% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹51,101 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.2%; the stock moved 6.2% up, more than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹44,312 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.4%; the stock moved 0.7% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹39,900 crore, 4% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.1%; the stock moved 6.3% down, more than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹40,118 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 2.5% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹44,267 crore, 6% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.2%; the stock moved 0.6% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹34,793 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.9%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹33,563 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 0.3% down, less than priced.

On 2 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.