CYIENT Cyient Limited
Cyient Limited — on this desk since 29 Nov 2024.
Prices before Wed 17 Jun 2026 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
Cyient Limited filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Thu 23 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹2,076 crore, 21% above a year earlier; profit was ₹104 crore, 32% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 5 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 3 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Thu 23 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 04e3db273b38 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/04e3db273b38_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1700305_23072026064928_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Information Technology, 16 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 3% above the four before, against 13% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 5 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 11.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 16 Jul 2026: promoters held 25 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 15 in every 100, Indian institutions 37 in every 100 (mutual funds 30 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 23 Jul 2026 | ₹2,076 crore | 21% above | ₹104 crore | 32% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 23 Apr 2026 | ₹1,927 crore | 1% above | ₹55 crore | 68% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 22 Jan 2026 | ₹1,849 crore | 4% below | ₹92 crore | 25% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 16 Oct 2025 | ₹1,781 crore | 4% below | ₹128 crore | 29% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 24 Jul 2025 | ₹1,712 crore | 2% above | ₹154 crore | 7% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 24 Apr 2025 | ₹1,909 crore | 3% above | ₹170 crore | 10% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 23 Jan 2025 | ₹1,926 crore | 6% above | ₹122 crore | 17% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 25 Oct 2024 | ₹1,849 crore | 4% above | ₹179 crore | level |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹2,076 crore, 23% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,927 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,849 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,781 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,712 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,909 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,926 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,849 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.