COALINDIA COAL INDIA LTD

COAL INDIA LTD — on this desk since 5 Aug 2011.

Prices before Thu 14 Feb 2019 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹46,255 crore
29% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹8,852 crore
1% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹1,57,856 crore
13% above the four before
conditions held
6 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Mon 27 Jul 17:49

COAL INDIA LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Mon 27 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹46,255 crore, 29% above a year earlier; profit was ₹8,852 crore, 1% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 20 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 11 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Mon 27 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 b56897e54dbc · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/b56897e54dbc_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1702215_27072026055027_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Mon 27 Jul 17:49

6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Mon 27 Jul 17:49

Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels, 11 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 13% above the four before, against 10% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 20 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Thu 8 Oct 15:22

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 61 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 10 in every 100, Indian institutions 23 in every 100 (mutual funds 12 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Mon 27 Jul 17:49
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 202627 Jul 2026₹46,255 crore29% above₹8,852 crore1% above
Jan–Mar 202627 Apr 2026₹46,490 crore23% above₹10,839 crore13% above
Oct–Dec 202512 Feb 2026₹34,924 crore2% below₹7,157 crore16% below
Jul–Sep 202529 Oct 2025₹30,187 crore2% below₹4,354 crore31% below
Apr–Jun 202531 Jul 2025₹35,842 crore2% below₹8,743 crore20% below
Jan–Mar 20257 May 2025₹37,825 crore1% above₹9,604 crore11% above
Oct–Dec 202427 Jan 2025₹35,780 crore1% below₹8,506 crore6% below
Jul–Sep 202425 Oct 2024₹30,673 crore6% below₹6,289 crore8% below

Results days

as of Mon 27 Jul 17:49
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹46,255 crore, 23% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.2%; the stock moved 4.1% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹46,490 crore, 24% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.4%; the stock moved 3.2% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹34,924 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.7%; the stock moved 2.4% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹30,187 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.2%; the stock moved 1.5% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹35,842 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.6%; the stock moved 1.0% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹37,825 crore, 3% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 0.6% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹35,780 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.9%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹30,673 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.4%; the stock moved 4.2% down, less than priced.

On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.