CANBK CANARA BANK

CANARA BANK — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.

Prices before Fri 17 Feb 2017 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.

revenue, Jul–Sep 2026
₹40,939 crore
3% below a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹5,382 crore
11% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹1,50,262 crore
7% below the four before
conditions held
6 of 7
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Wed 14 Oct 17:40

CANARA BANK filed Jul–Sep 2026 on Wed 14 Oct 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹40,939 crore, 3% below a year earlier; profit was ₹5,382 crore, 11% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 14 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Bad loans were 1.33 in every 100 rupees lent; core capital 13 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 14 Oct 2026 · SHA-256 0a93ef153511 · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-09-30/0a93ef153511_INTEGRATED_FILING_BANKING_1737954_14102026054037_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Wed 14 Oct 17:40

6 of the 7 conditions that could be measured held; 2 could not be measured from what it has filed.

  • Did not hold: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Held: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
  • Held: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
  • Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Wed 14 Oct 17:40

Financial Services, 8 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 7% below the four before, against 21% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 14 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Sat 3 Oct 16:29

At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 63 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 12 in every 100, Indian institutions 12 in every 100 (mutual funds 7 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Wed 14 Oct 17:40
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Jul–Sep 202614 Oct 2026₹40,939 crore3% below₹5,382 crore11% above
Apr–Jun 202627 Jul 2026₹39,696 crore4% below₹5,181 crore62% above
Jan–Mar 202611 May 2026₹36,539 crore9% below₹4,574 crore10% below
Oct–Dec 202529 Jan 2026₹33,089 crore12% below₹5,254 crore25% above
Jul–Sep 202530 Oct 2025₹42,014 crore11% above₹4,850 crore16% above
Apr–Jun 202524 Jul 2025₹41,442 crore12% above₹3,195 crore21% below
Jan–Mar 20259 May 2025₹40,256 crore8% above₹5,070 crore1% below
Oct–Dec 202427 Jan 2025₹37,430 crore5% above₹4,214 crore11% above

Results days

as of Wed 14 Oct 17:40
  • Jul–Sep 2026. Revenue came in at ₹40,939 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 6.1% down, more than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹39,696 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 2.4% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹36,539 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.9%; the stock moved 0.4% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹33,089 crore, 19% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.9%; the stock moved 1.9% down, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹42,014 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 3.1% up, less than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹41,442 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.0%; the stock moved 2.4% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹40,256 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 3.3% up, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹37,430 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.0%; the stock moved 0.1% down, less than priced.

On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.