BIOCON BIOCON LIMITED.

BIOCON LIMITED. — on this desk since 5 Sep 2007.

revenue, Apr–Jun 2026
₹4,336 crore
10% above a year earlier
profit, same quarter
₹141 crore
349% above a year earlier
revenue, four quarters
₹17,321 crore
10% above the four before
conditions held
6 of 9
of those measured

Its own figures

as of Wed 5 Aug 17:21

BIOCON LIMITED. filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 5 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).

Revenue was ₹4,336 crore, 10% above a year earlier; profit was ₹141 crore, 349% above a year earlier.

Over four quarters it kept 3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.

Its borrowings were 40 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.

Sources
  • Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 5 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 f08507e9f74d · raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/f08507e9f74d_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1708397_05082026052121_WEB.xml

Nine conditions, each measured

as of Wed 5 Aug 17:21

6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.

  • Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
  • Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
  • Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
  • Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
  • Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
  • Did not hold: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
  • Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
  • Did not hold: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.

Against its industry

as of Wed 5 Aug 17:21

Healthcare, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 10% above the four before, against 15% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 3 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.

The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.

Who holds it

as of Tue 21 Jul 12:59

At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 45 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 8 in every 100, Indian institutions 23 in every 100 (mutual funds 15 in every 100).

Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.

Show the recordHide the record

The last eight quarters

as of Wed 5 Aug 17:21
quarterreached the marketrevenueagainst a year earlierprofitagainst a year earlier
Apr–Jun 20265 Aug 2026₹4,336 crore10% above₹141 crore349% above
Jan–Mar 20268 May 2026₹4,517 crore2% above₹126 crore63% below
Oct–Dec 202512 Feb 2026₹4,173 crore9% above₹144 crore473% above
Jul–Sep 202511 Nov 2025₹4,296 crore20% above₹85 crore—
Apr–Jun 20257 Aug 2025₹3,942 crore15% above₹31 crore95% below
Jan–Mar 20258 May 2025₹4,417 crore13% above₹345 crore154% above
Oct–Dec 202431 Jan 2025₹3,821 crore3% below₹25 crore96% below
Jul–Sep 202430 Oct 2024₹3,590 crore4% above₹-16 crore113% below

Results days

as of Wed 5 Aug 17:21
  • Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,336 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 2.7% up, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,517 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.1%; the stock moved 0.5% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,173 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.3%; the stock moved 0.8% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,296 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.9%; the stock moved 5.4% up, more than priced.
  • Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,942 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.1%; the stock moved 5.7% down, less than priced.
  • Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,417 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.
  • Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,821 crore, 12% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.7%; the stock moved 2.2% up, less than priced.
  • Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,590 crore, 13% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 9.7%; the stock moved 1.4% down, less than priced.

On 1 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.