BHARATFORG BHARAT FORGE LTD
BHARAT FORGE LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Its own figures
BHARAT FORGE LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Mon 10 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹4,640 crore, 19% above a year earlier; profit was ₹-90 crore, 132% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 72 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Mon 10 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 19ea80e2c272 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/19ea80e2c272_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1711215_10082026063159_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Automobile and Auto Components, 18 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 18% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 4 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 22 Sep 2026: promoters held 43 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 15 in every 100, Indian institutions 33 in every 100 (mutual funds 22 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 10 Aug 2026 | ₹4,640 crore | 19% above | ₹-90 crore | 132% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 7 May 2026 | ₹4,528 crore | 18% above | ₹233 crore | 18% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 12 Feb 2026 | ₹4,343 crore | 25% above | ₹264 crore | 24% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 11 Nov 2025 | ₹4,032 crore | 9% above | ₹299 crore | 23% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 6 Aug 2025 | ₹3,909 crore | 5% below | ₹284 crore | 40% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 8 May 2025 | ₹3,853 crore | 7% below | ₹282 crore | 20% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 13 Feb 2025 | ₹3,476 crore | 10% below | ₹213 crore | 20% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 14 Nov 2024 | ₹3,689 crore | 2% below | ₹244 crore | 7% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,640 crore, 7% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 2.0% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹4,528 crore, 12% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.8%; the stock moved 0.2% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,343 crore, 30% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.6%; the stock moved 0.7% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹4,032 crore, 17% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.8%; the stock moved 0.9% down, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,909 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.8%; the stock moved 1.9% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹3,853 crore, 9% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.5%; the stock moved 4.7% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,476 crore, 17% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 0.2% up, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹3,689 crore, 14% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.5%; the stock moved 1.8% down, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.