BDL BHARAT DYNAMICS LIMITED
BHARAT DYNAMICS LIMITED — on this desk since 30 May 2025.
Its own figures
BHARAT DYNAMICS LIMITED filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 14 Aug 2026, read on its standalone figures (the company alone).
Revenue was ₹572 crore, 131% above a year earlier; profit was ₹119 crore, 547% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 19 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 0 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 14 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 95bd91c0456d ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/95bd91c0456d_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1714434_14082026041327_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
6 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Did not hold: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Capital Goods, 24 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 19% below the four before, against 16% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 19 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 12.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 75 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 2 in every 100, Indian institutions 11 in every 100 (mutual funds 6 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 14 Aug 2026 | ₹572 crore | 131% above | ₹119 crore | 547% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 28 May 2026 | ₹480 crore | 73% below | ₹113 crore | 59% below |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 | ₹567 crore | 32% below | ₹73 crore | 50% below |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 13 Nov 2025 | ₹1,147 crore | 111% above | ₹216 crore | 76% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 12 Aug 2025 | ₹248 crore | 30% above | ₹18 crore | 154% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 27 May 2025 | ₹1,777 crore | 108% above | ₹273 crore | 6% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 7 Feb 2025 | ₹832 crore | 38% above | ₹147 crore | 9% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 15 Nov 2024 | ₹545 crore | 12% below | ₹123 crore | 17% below |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹572 crore, 216% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 1.3% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹480 crore, 82% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 10.4%; the stock moved 6.1% down, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹567 crore, 63% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 11.1%; the stock moved 10.0% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,147 crore, 40% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.0%; the stock moved 6.3% up, more than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹248 crore, 8% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.7%; the stock moved 7.1% up, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,777 crore, 99% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹832 crore, 37% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹545 crore, 18% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 1 of 5 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.