BANKBARODA BANK OF BARODA
BANK OF BARODA — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Its own figures
BANK OF BARODA filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Fri 24 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹41,317 crore, 8% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,783 crore, 49% below a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Bad loans were 1.99 in every 100 rupees lent; core capital 14 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Fri 24 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 51e0900cc7eb ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/51e0900cc7eb_INTEGRATED_FILING_BANKING_1701167_24072026070516_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
6 of the 7 conditions that could be measured held; 2 could not be measured from what it has filed.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Did not hold: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: bad loans, as a share of loans, did not rise against a year earlier.
- Held: core capital was at least 11 in every 100 of risk-weighted assets.
- Not measured: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Not measured: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Financial Services, 50 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 3% above the four before, against 9% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 16.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 64 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 10 in every 100, Indian institutions 18 in every 100 (mutual funds 9 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 0 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 24 Jul 2026 | ₹41,317 crore | 8% above | ₹1,783 crore | 49% below |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 8 May 2026 | ₹39,988 crore | level | ₹5,648 crore | 4% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 30 Jan 2026 | ₹39,999 crore | 6% above | ₹5,443 crore | 4% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 31 Oct 2025 | ₹38,434 crore | 3% below | ₹5,134 crore | 4% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 25 Jul 2025 | ₹38,404 crore | 7% above | ₹3,469 crore | 27% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 6 May 2025 | ₹39,896 crore | 6% above | ₹5,420 crore | 6% above |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 30 Jan 2025 | ₹37,732 crore | 8% above | ₹5,214 crore | 9% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 25 Oct 2024 | ₹39,455 crore | 10% above | ₹5,355 crore | 22% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹41,317 crore, 5% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.9%; the stock moved 1.0% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹39,988 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.7%; the stock moved 0.8% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹39,999 crore, 2% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 6.6% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹38,434 crore, 10% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.7%; the stock moved 4.6% up, less than priced.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹38,404 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 3.8%; the stock moved 1.3% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹39,896 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 7.5%; the stock moved 0.3% up, less than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹37,732 crore, 4% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 8.7%; the stock moved 4.0% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹39,455 crore, 6% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 5.4%; the stock moved 4.3% up, less than priced.
On 0 of 8 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.