AUROPHARMA AUROBINDO PHARMA LTD
AUROBINDO PHARMA LTD — on this desk since 2 Jan 2006.
Prices before Fri 17 Apr 2026 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
AUROBINDO PHARMA LTD filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Wed 5 Aug 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹9,150 crore, 16% above a year earlier; profit was ₹1,033 crore, 25% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 20 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Wed 5 Aug 2026 · SHA-256 83d64867e6db ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/83d64867e6db_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1708706_05082026091312_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
7 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Did not hold: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Did not hold: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Healthcare, 20 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 9% above the four before, against 15% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 13.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Sep 2026: promoters held 52 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 17 in every 100, Indian institutions 24 in every 100 (mutual funds 16 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 12 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 5 Aug 2026 | ₹9,150 crore | 16% above | ₹1,033 crore | 25% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 21 May 2026 | ₹8,853 crore | 6% above | ₹921 crore | 2% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 9 Feb 2026 | ₹8,646 crore | 8% above | ₹910 crore | 6% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 5 Nov 2025 | ₹8,286 crore | 6% above | ₹848 crore | 4% above |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 4 Aug 2025 | ₹7,868 crore | 4% above | ₹825 crore | 10% below |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 27 May 2025 | ₹8,382 crore | 11% above | ₹903 crore | 1% below |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 6 Feb 2025 | ₹7,979 crore | 9% above | ₹855 crore | 9% below |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 9 Nov 2024 | ₹7,796 crore | 8% above | ₹817 crore | 8% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹9,150 crore, 10% above the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 6.2%; the stock moved 1.5% down, less than priced.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹8,853 crore, 2% below the pace of the four quarters before it. The options priced a move of about 4.3%; the stock moved 5.4% down, more than priced.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,646 crore, 1% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,286 crore, 1% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹7,868 crore, 5% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹8,382 crore, level with the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹7,979 crore, 3% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹7,796 crore, 7% below the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
On 1 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.