ATUL Atul Limited
Atul Limited — on this desk since 29 Oct 2021.
Prices before Mon 20 Nov 2023 are not comparable with today's. A corporate action in this security carries no published ratio, so nothing before that date can be put on the same share count — it is left out rather than shown unadjusted.
Its own figures
Atul Limited filed Apr–Jun 2026 on Sat 25 Jul 2026, read on its consolidated figures (the group).
Revenue was ₹1,848 crore, 25% above a year earlier; profit was ₹245 crore, 92% above a year earlier.
Over four quarters it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit.
Its borrowings were 3 in every 100 of its equity at 31 Mar 2026.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) with NSE, as XBRL, reached the market Sat 25 Jul 2026 · SHA-256 2ace08133f50 ·
raw/nse_integrated_filing/2026-06-30/2ace08133f50_INTEGRATED_FILING_INDAS_1701413_25072026122404_WEB.xml
Nine conditions, each measured
9 of the 9 conditions that could be measured held.
- Held: revenue over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above the four before.
- Held: profit over the last four quarters was above zero.
- Held: the operating margin over the last four quarters held against the four before.
- Held: cash from operations was at least 80 in every 100 of profit, latest full year.
- Held: borrowings were no more than equity.
- Held: profit before interest covered interest at least three times.
- Held: promoters had pledged at most 5 in every 100 of their shares.
- Held: promoters' holding did not fall more than one point in a year.
Against its industry
Chemicals, 10 other companies read for this quarter; revenue over four quarters 16% above the four before, against 14% above the four before for the typical company in the group; it kept 11 of every 100 rupees of revenue as profit, the typical company 7.
The group is its industry as NSE lists it today; each company is read on the quarter it had filed by then, and the company is left out of its own group.
Who holds it
At 30 Jun 2026: promoters held 45 in every 100 shares, foreign investors 7 in every 100, Indian institutions 26 in every 100 (mutual funds 14 in every 100).
Promoters had pledged 1 in every 100 of their shares.
Show the recordHide the record
The last eight quarters
| quarter | reached the market | revenue | against a year earlier | profit | against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr–Jun 2026 | 25 Jul 2026 | ₹1,848 crore | 25% above | ₹245 crore | 92% above |
| Jan–Mar 2026 | 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,670 crore | 15% above | ₹210 crore | 66% above |
| Oct–Dec 2025 | 23 Jan 2026 | ₹1,574 crore | 11% above | ₹161 crore | 48% above |
| Jul–Sep 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | ₹1,552 crore | 11% above | ₹88 crore | 36% below |
| Apr–Jun 2025 | 18 Jul 2025 | ₹1,478 crore | 12% above | ₹128 crore | 14% above |
| Jan–Mar 2025 | 25 Apr 2025 | ₹1,452 crore | — | ₹127 crore | — |
| Oct–Dec 2024 | 25 Jan 2025 | ₹1,417 crore | 25% above | ₹109 crore | 53% above |
| Jul–Sep 2024 | 25 Oct 2024 | ₹1,393 crore | 17% above | ₹137 crore | 51% above |
Results days
- Apr–Jun 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,848 crore, 11% above the pace of the four quarters before it. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2026. Revenue came in at ₹1,670 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,574 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jul–Sep 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,552 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Apr–Jun 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,478 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Jan–Mar 2025. Revenue came in at ₹1,452 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. No option prices on the eve, or no session after it.
- Oct–Dec 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,417 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 3.5%; the stock moved 3.2% down, less than priced.
- Jul–Sep 2024. Revenue came in at ₹1,393 crore; the quarters before did not set a pace to compare it with. The options priced a move of about 3.1%; the stock moved 3.2% up, more than priced.
On 1 of 2 results days read here, the stock moved more than its options had priced.